Friday, June 29, 2012

Crazy life--26 June 2012 Week 3 MTC

Hola mi Familia!!!
This has been quite the week here at the MTC.  First of all, can I just say being sick as a miissionary is not all.  but I am feeling MUCH better as of yesterday and today. I went to go see the Dr at the health clinic and he sent me to the BYU health clinic to pick up some was wierd.  We felt like we were escaping the MTC and I guess I kinda forgot that i really was still in Provo.  I have walked that street to the temple so many times it brought back many fun memories of my freshman year! fun fun.  Also this week is the new Mission President Training seminar, and apparently there have been a million apostles here everyday for that but I still have yet to see any!  They keep them so well hidden and protected that we aren't even allowed in certain buidlings this week.. But tonight they changed the time of the fireside from 7pm to 4 pm, so that is a hopeful sign that we will get to here from an apostle or prohet of the Lord! I can't wait.  So so great.

WE started teaching our 2 new investigators last week (both are our t eachers), sorry if I wrote this last week, I can't remember and don't have enough time to read through my last  email.  Our first lesson with Cesar went AWESOME.  seriously, the Spirit was so strong! It is amazing the love you can feel for your inestigators...I was amazed! Mostly beacuse I already knew this person and that he was pretneding to be someone he really wasn't...all in all a Fake, and yet I could feel the Lord's love for him s o strongly it was amazing. Our other lessons with Eduardo haven't been quite as powerful, and he is a hard person to read. But hopefully we will start making progress with him soon.  It is great.  Misssioniary work is hard, but it is so rewarding.

Oh haha, funny story.  So in our lesson with Cesar we were teaching him how to pray, and at first he was Super reluctant to , but we ooffered to say the a prayer first and then have him follow with his own.  WE had the little pamphlet with us for him to read the steps of prayer if he forgot dduring it.  So My compainion says a prayer, then Cesar begins.  He starts saying "Dear Heavenaly FAther, express the feelings of your heart.  Ask the Lord if the missionary's message is true.  Pray to know that the Book of Mormon is true.  In the name if Jesus Christ, Amen." About half way through the prayer my comapnion and I realize he is reading the steps of prayer verbatum from the instruction pamphlet and it was SOOO funny.  My companion started busting up and could hardly control herself.  CEsar (our teacher) was trying sooo hard not to get out of charcter, but he failed.  It was all I could do to keep my laughter subdued and say "Oh Cesar, that was so great, but maybe next time instead of reading the words exactly as they are on the paper, use your own owrds and really talk with your Heavenly Father." Oh so funny. Best moment of the week. I will never forget that!

WEll today is the last day we get to go to the temple for a month, because they are closing the temple for cleaning starting next Monday. I was pretty sad about that, I look forward to the temple on Pdays SO much. It is So uplifting and I ,love it.  But we will get to do it one last time the week before we leave the MTC so I'm grateful for that. \

Mom and Dad- Favorite scripture right now is D&C 6:36 "Look unto me in every thought; doubt not, fear not."  Sorry There were only like 10 pics on the card I sent home, there just isn't a lot of time to take pics and I figured you;d like to see some more than none!  I also got the package and the sock s are great. I also love the cards and the tank tops, thank you so much, they were much needed!Thanks for the shirts too, I probably will end up sending some home before I leave because I have a ton with those and the ones Ali sent. That is cool that you get to go to Girls camp will Al and AKte and Wade! Jealous!  Girls camp was always awesome and brings back tons of find meories!  Love love love. But really, tell Katie she needs to write me.  This is ridiculous, I STILL haven't heard from her! Oh I heard I am a face book celebrity! I took a pic with my friend that teachs here and I guess she put it on facebook. My real teacher (hno Herman ) came to class one day and said that there were a million comments on a picture of my on fb...and that someone named 'COL' was writting them all. It took me a while to remebmebr that Dad's fb name was Col Glenn Whicker.  Haha is =t was pretty funny!

Ali- I got your package too and the skirt and shirts are great. they fit perfectly and everything, it's like it was inspiried;)  Glad you are getting to spend time with the fam down in SG.  That pic of wade flying through the air in the pool is soo darling.  What a cute little fart. I can't believe it is almost July and P only will be done soon.  Time really has flown here and I am just about to start my 4th week. Craziness.

Cami- Got your pic of Porter in the mail....what a cute little bugger!! Gladd you are getting a new family in your ward and get some support! Hopefully you and the wife will be great friends. glad the kids are doing well though! Sorry about the sickness, that cannot be fun:(

Jami- I did get your letters, but I sent that letter to you before I got them. For some reason they were really delayed.  But I am glad you and AJmes got so celebrate your 7 year anniversary! Can't believe it's been that long!  Congrats t o you both.  That story you sent about Addie was heart breaking and hilarious all at the same time.  That poor little baby quail! I could just picture her doing everythign you said exactly in my mind!  Tell addie and ella that I got the letters and pictrues they sent with Ali! TEll Ella that I 'Love her muchly" too!!  Addie too:) That is awesome that Ruby is crawling! So exciting! Did she pick a name for her chicken yet? So glad addie remembered to put thiose slips of paper every where for her to crawl to:) Hahaha that was awesome!

 Ahhh time alwasy goes way too fast when I am emailing!Tara, I got your email too, sorry I am out of time and can't respond! I love you all sooooooo much and love hearing from you.    The church is true and htatis truely his work.  Love you all!!

Hermana Whicker!

PS: Linsey Shumway!!!!! I will be writing you a letter immediately after I send this !!! Congrats to you and Stephen on you engagement!! love you soo much and I expect pictures sooon:)  love your face.,

Friday, June 22, 2012

Pictures!! Received 22 June

 Lyndsey's companion

 Lyndsey's district
 All going to Carlsbad.  The Hermanas of the group.

This tree smells like cream soda.

Thursday, June 21, 2012

What a Week--19 June, Week 2 in MTC

Wow, feels like it has been a month since I last wrote.  Time is such a funny concept here i n the MTC.  A Day feels like a month, A week feels like a day, and yet at the same time I feel like I've already been here a month even though it's barely been 2 weeks!  But I guess it's because I have probably ;earned as much as I would have in a month as I have here in 2 weeks! 

WEll unfortunately, I'm sick:(  Elder Hilton in our district got the sniffles and throaty not-goodness last week and it has just been spreading around our district. It's kind of impossiblenot to get what your district members have because you are in a 12x12 room with them all day long:) I woke up the morning before yesterday with a very swollen throat and a stuffy nose. Yesterday was the worst of it, but thankfully today was P-day and we didn't get up early to go work out and I had an hour to get ready instead of just 30 miinutes. So it was REALLY nice to have a nice long hot shower and I am feeling much better. Plus I have plenty of medicine, and I know the Lord will help me get over it quickly.

This weeek has been much better than last!  I've definitely still had my moments, but everythign seems normal to me now and I am doing just great.  We have taught 6 lessons and just started learning how to do door contacts. and yes, MAteo did turn out to be our other teacher.  I learn so much here and it is zwesome.  Still have a ton to learn though We door contacted a new investigator yesterday (Cesar--one of our teachers;) and my compainion and I were the only one to get in/get a return appointment out of our whole district!  Everyone else basically got the door slammed in their face. Even though we definitely have a lot to work on as far as door contacting, I was pretty darn proud of hermana Lythgoe and myself!  There have been a few funny moments in lessons where our teacher just starts busting up laughing and we have NO IDEA what we said that was so wrong in spanish!  I wish I knew so I could tell you guys, but at least it makes for a funny moment:)

We seriously have to most awesome devotionals here.  Elaine S Dalton came to speak in RS on Sunday and it was so SWEET!  She is the one that I went to a fireside with and that is when The spirit told me I needed to serve a mission, so it was really awesome to hear her speak. She spoke about the verses from the song "Savoir Redeemer of my Soul" and applied it to missionaries.  The spirit was so strong, the whole congreation was just in tears the whole time.  "NEver can I repay the Lord, but I can love thee like you word. Then let my lips proclaim it still, and all mylife reflectThy will"  It just doesn't work when we think aboutourselves, we have to alwasy look outward and serve others! No matter what we do we can never repay our SAviour for what He did for us, but we must do our best to! WE'll never meet his requirement, but we have to do what we can!  Sooo so great.   We also had Sherri Dew speak for the Sunday devotional and that was dang good too. I love having the Spirit surround me and fill me all the time it is just so uplifting and awesome.  She spoke about the gifts of the Spirit and all the many blessing that we have.  WE are so blessed.  So so blessed.  We have the Gift of the Holy ghost to be with us ALLTHE TIME if we are worthy of it!  And we have the gift of the Atonement.  SEriously. So blessed. 

 Another scripture that I found this week was in Alma 18:32 " Yea and he looketh upon all the Children of men, and he knows all the thoughts and intents of the heart, for by his hand were they all created from the beginning"  Love that.  He know exactly what I am going through EXACTLY. And he loves me soo much.  He loves You too and he knows exactly what you wnt and what you think.  THat is just so reassuring. He loves us.  Amen

HAppy Belated FAther's Day DAdd-io! I sure do love you so!!! So glad youliked the bolo tie, it was a pretty sweet one:) Sorry about the email mix up, I just got so excited and was furiously typing that I got the addresses wrong. Pretty sure they are right this time...I'll double check before I send it! 

Cami- that it hilarious that you keep calling Porter WAde...hahaha it just makes me giggle everytime.  And that picture of ADelle, sosososo Funny! I was cracking up when I saw it. What a hoot.  Love you and thanks for the letters you sent last week

Tara- I got Audrie's baptism invite in thee mail- way cute!  All the elders in my district said they thought she looked more like a 10 year old than an almost 8 year old;)

Ali-  no mannequin yet, but we did have to go to 2 presentations on modestly and heigiene but it was all powerpoint presentations. Now that the have the missionary clothing guidelines on the website I don't think they use that anymore. Oh and was the girl that gave her farewell talk in you ward named Brittany and have long pretty dark hair and is an ELED major at BYU? Pretty sure it is, we both got our call within a week of each other!  So cool that she is in your ward:)  And yes, I got the pictures you sent, thank you sooo much!  they are taped on my closet!

KAtie- so glad you are doing so much better and that you get to go to youth Conference!!  So fun! Sorry about the tail bone news, but let's be honest, we always knew you had an issue with that anyways;)  haha love you lots!!

I haven't gotten the package someone said they were sending yet, but I just got a message to go pick one up at the mail room, so whoever it is from Thanks!!! 

Dad and mom- so cool that Malea Moody is putting her papers in, Ilove that girl!  She'll be an awesome missonary! That is so fun that you guys have been swimming so much, I'm jealous! Mom I don't think you should worry about an iron, they have one here and If I need one when I get in the field I can just buy one.  Also, Don't send the clack long floor length dress anymore,....apparently that isn't allowed...too long. Buymmer, I really wanted that one. ohand dad,  all I know is that my phone was in the cvan when you dropped me off..sorry I can;'t help more with that.  ahh 30seconds left!  Love you all and talk to you soon. Thanks for being the best family ever and supporting me so much!!

Love, Hermana Whicker

Sunday, June 17, 2012

12 June--Week 1 in MTC

Hellloooo Familia!

So Tues is my P day!  This week has been a complete whirlwind!! I mean, people told me it was going to be hard, but I didn't realize just how hard it would be. I was just always like, well school is hard and I got through that pretty well and it wasn't too bad, but this is so completely different. This is seriously the hardest thing I have EVER done in my life! but it is great! 

First off I am now the new Coordinating Sister, (sorry if my writing is horrible, my english is suffering already and we only have 30 min to write). I feel a bit overwhelmed with that because I am brand new and don't know what I'm doing yet either, so how can I help my new sisters?  But luckily, we don't ahve any new sisters coming in this week, so by next week hopefully I'll have things figured out.  My compainion, Hna Lythgoe, is great. She struggles quite a bit with the language though, but we've been able to work well together in the 3 lessons we have already had with our investigator.  Our first lesson with Mateo was on Friday evening, the 2nd full day we were in the MTC. Man, talk about a humbling experience. It wasSOOOOO  intimidatiing and hard, but we have improved at the language and teaching already in just the short amount we have been here.  And last night Mateo agreed to come to church with us!! IT was awseome and I was so filled with joy for him even though I know he isn't a real investigator.

There are 4 hermanas( hermana Adams, Garner, lythgoe and myslef)  total in my district and we are all going to Carlsbad CA. I also room with them and they are great:)  There are 6 elders in my district too and 3 of them are also going to Carls CA and the other three are going to Tulsa, OK Spanish.  They are fun, sometimes it is really easy to get annoyed with them becuase they are quite immature at times, but mostly they are great and fun. 

the language is coming pretty well.  I would probably say I have the most background in Spanish of all of us, but we are all learning quickly. This is already been quite the emotional roller coaster for all of us in my district.Having high highs and low lows, but luckily we all feel those emotions at different times and we can buil;d each other up when one is feeling down and another if feelign elated.  My teacher is Hermano Herman and he is great.  WE have a nother teacher, but we haven't met him yet, but I 'm pretty sure he is actually "Mateo" the investigator we are teachign right now.  But we'll see, we are supposed to meet him this week.

Mom and DAd, yes I did see the Forts on Sunday, they said they had been looking for me all week b/c one of their sons got and email from DAd or a Fb post saying you had just dropped me off at the MTC.  They are going to the phillipines and are only here for a week.. They immediately recognized me and wanted to know how the famaily was and to tell all of you hello from them!

WEll I just want you all to know how much I love you!! This is really hard, but I love it...most of the time anyways;)  Glad to hear you are all doing well!  Yes, Ali I got your package and CAmi I got your letter. I also got all the Dear elder letters! I feel so loved, and I'm pretty sure I have gotten more mail here than anyone else in my district.  Oh I am in a 3 some until WEdnesday (started on Monday) becuase Hna Mulliner's comapnion left on Monday and she doesn't leave until Tom morning.  It has been nice to have her around to kinda show us the ropes, becuasxe she has been here so long!   Thanks for the letters Fords they were great! Also Tyler, your it was good to hear from you too, glad you had a great week with your friend Ammon;) Love and miss you guys!

We have had some AWESOME devotionals and aI"m so excited to go to the temple today.  THey have all about been forgetting yourself and going to work, and I am READY!  I can't wait to get better at Spanish and better at listening to the Holy Ghost when I am teaching so that He can be the teacher and not me.  I know this gospel is true and even though it is so hard, I know the Lord will prepare a way for me to accomplish what he has called me to do!  It is quite the experience and is definitely something I will never forget. I just want to share the good news of the Gospel so that others can have the same knowledge and blessings that I have gained from it all my life! I love the Lord and am sooo grateful for my SAvior and his atoning sacrifice! Love you allsooo mucha nd can't wait to hear from you next week! 

I can't remember what else I was going to say and I am down to one minute on the comp.  Love you all:) 

Love, Hermana Whicker

Tuesday, June 12, 2012

6 June 2012-First night in MTC

Dear Family,

Today has basically been the longest day ever.  I am exhausted already and I feel like I haven't done anything yet.  It has been overwhelming to say the least...I've definitely already seen that I have a LOT to learn.

First off, my companion's name is Hermana Lythgoe--and I actually know her :)  We had a class together at BYU last fall, so that was a pleasant surprise.  Then we went to our classroom and met our teacher, then to orientation with the MTC Presidency, dinner, and then an investigator "experience" with 3 different investigators where we had to do on the spot teaching, but within a group of 25-30 missionaries.  Let's just say I have a lot to learn :)

Found out that P-days ("P" for preparation, Lynds didn't write that I am to clarify for any visitors unfamiliar with the lingo) are on Tuesdays, which they say is the best day because it breaks up the week nicely.  Also, almost all the members in my district are going to Carlsbad, spanish speaking--all except one elder companionship who is going to Oklahoma.  There is another sister companionship in our district-Hna Adams and Hna Gardner.  We are all roommates, too.

I am feeling still overwhelmed, but I'm not really worried or scared or anything, just have had lots of info poured on me.  So overall, it's good...New and very different from anything ever before, but good. 

I am all unpacked, and compared to the other sisters, especially my companion, I packed very light.  The rooms aren't very homey, but they'll have to do.  One thing I realize is I don't have any pictures of my family!  Crazy and I can't believe I forgot those!  So if someone could please send some pictures, that would be great!

Well I don't really have much to say, my  mind is just so tired right now.  Thanks for being such a supportive and loving family!  You guys really are the best, and I love you more than you know!  Hope Katie is doing well and that the swelling goes down soon and that she can get back to her normal self quickly!

Even though this has been a crazy day already and this journey just began, I know I am doing what the Lord wants.  He knows of my desire to serve Him and He knows exactly what He wants me to become.  And I know that if I am faithful and follow the guidance of the Spirit, then I'll be able to be the instrument He needs in bringing people unto Christ.  I know that this is the true Church, and I am excited and scared all at the same time to really get started in doing the Lord's work.

Anyway, just wanted you all  to know how much I love you all and miss you already!  Can't wait to hear from you all soon.

Love, Hermana Whicker

P.S.  Oh and don't worry,  we got special permission  to write letters not on Pday :)  (because we are all so worried that Lyndsey is pretending to write in her journal and really writing us a letter to sneakily send in the mail the next morning.  What a silly billy.)

P.P.S Oh and I forgot to tell you that we have to teach our first investigator on FRIDAY (2 days) In complete Spanish!!  CRAZY.   And it'd be really nice to have that overcoat thing for the showers :)  LOVE YOU ALL!

Friday, June 1, 2012

Here goes!!

Well the day is almost here.  It seems like it has gone by soo quickly, I don't know what I"ve done with all the time.  I am excited though:) It is gonna be a great experience and I'm excited to get started.  

I go into the MTC next Wednesday and get set apart on Sunday!  This blog will be updated by my sister while I am gone, so all my letters and experiences will be posted here.   If you want to write me while I am in the MTC the address is below.

Sister Lyndsey Whicker
MTC Mailbox # 306
CA-CARL 0807
2005 N 900 E
Provo, UT 84604-1793